Close
176 W street name, New York, NY 10014
+1(800)123-4566
info@yoursite.com

S Ingredients

SACCHAROMYCES/XYLINUM/BLACK TEA FERMENT (KOMBUCHA)

Definition: A gelatinous mass, fungus or mushroom grown from fermented sweet black tea, as a result of the combination of a yeast and saccharomyces/xylinum, a bacterium held to confer health benefits. Rich in B vitamins, enzymes and acids. Scientific research shows Kombucha increases G3PDH enzyme, facilitating lipo-filling.
Origin: Sweetened black tea ferment.
Function(s): Repairs, hydrates, firms, restores and aids lipo-filling.

SAFFLOWER SEED OIL (SEE CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS)

SAGE (SEE SALVIA OFFICINALIS)

SALICYLIC ACID

Definition: Crystalline organic beta-hydroxy acid used for its antibacterial and exfoliant properties.
Origin: Willow bark, wintergreen and sweet birch leaves.
Function(s): Exfoliates and inhibits growth of bacteria.

SALVIA OFFICINALIS (SAGE) LEAF EXTRACT

Definition: Small evergreen medicinal shrub used in skincare to reduce inflammation. Sage is antiseptic, astringent and anti-bacterial with an invigorating and stimulating aroma.
Origin: Native to Southern Europe and the Mediterranean.
Function(s): Reduces inflammation, tones, cleanses and constricts the pores, inhibits growth of micro-organisms, prevents infections and heals.

SALVIA OFFICINALIS (SAGE) OIL

Definition: Invigorating essential oil recommended for oily and acneic skin types. Astringent and anti-bacterial with an invigorating and stimulating aroma.
Origin: Southern European flowers.
Function(s): Invigorates, tones skin, cleanses and constricts the pores.

SAMBUCUS NIGRA FLOWER EXTRACT (ELDER)

Definition: A flower extract known for its gentle stimulating properties beneficial for dry skin. The berries are also used in herbal infusions (teas). Gentle astringent.
Origin: Europe, Northwest Africa and Southeast Asia.
Function(s): Stimulates, gently tightens skin, cleanses and constricts the pores.

SAPONARIA OFFICINALIS LEAF/ROOT EXTRACT

Definition: Herbal, natural cleansing agent, also known as soapwort, from the leaves and roots of the Caryophyllaceae species used for producing foaming and lathering actions. Saponaria has been used for making delicate foamy cleansers since the Renaissance period. The root extract contains flavonoids and vitamin C.
Origin: Roots and leaves of up to 20 species of saponaria plants native to southern Europe and southeast Asia.
Function(s): Cleanses while soothing and relieving itching.

SEA SALT

Definition: Sodium chloride mineral.
Origin: Distilled seawater.
Function(s): Exfoliates, releases negative ions and mineralizes.

SEA BUCKTHORN FRUIT EXTRACT (SEE HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES)

SEAWEED (SEE ALGAE, FUCUS VESICULOSUS, SPIRULINA & LAMINARIA DIGITATA)

SEA WHIP EXTRACT

Definition: Marine saccharide extract (pseudopterosins), a type of diterpene glucoside. Anti-inflammatory.
Origin: Caribbean Gorgonian soft coral.
Function(s): Reduces inflammation, heals and hydrates.

SILANETRIOL

Definition: An extract from organic natural silica mineral from earth- it is a component of the extracellular matrix; found in collagen and elastin
Origin: Natural silica mineral
Function(s): Stimulates collagen & elastin synthesis

SILICA

Definition: A natural mineral; found abundantly in collagen
Origin: Natural quartz mineral from earth.
Function(s): Anti-Aging. Stimulation of cell formation and collagen synthesis.

SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) SEED EXTRACT/ & OIL

Definition: The liquid wax produced in the seed of the jojoba plant. It resembles that of our own natural sebum and has a natural affinity to the skin. Jojoba in wax bead form is used as an exfoliant.
Origin: Jojoba seeds.
Function(s): Softens, exfoliates, promotes suppleness and smoothes lines.

SESAMUM INDICUM (SESAME) SEED OIL

Definition: Oil rich in sesamin that is a potent stimulator of adipogenesis proven to increase lipid synthesis and storage capacity by 30.2%. Hypodermal volumizer. It has played an important role in Ayurvedic medicine.
Origin: Sesame Seeds from Africa and Asia
Function(s): Promotes local triglycerides storage in adipocytes to deliver lipo-filling and anti-aging effects, increased volume and wrinkle smoothing.

SODIUM ASCORBATE

Definition: Stabilized sodium salt of ascorbic acid used in cosmetic preparations to regulate pH and brighten the skin’s surface. pH adjuster.
Origin: Salt form of vitamin C from natural origin.
Function(s): Lightens and adjusts pH.

SODIUM ASCORBYL PHOSPHATE

Definition: Stabilized (phosphorylated) sodium salt of ascorbic acid used in cosmetic preparations to regulate pH and brighten the skin’s surface. pH adjuster.
Origin: Salt form of vitamin C from natural origin.
Function(s): Lightens and adjusts pH.

SODIUM BENZOATE

Definition: Salt of benzoic acid. Natural preservative.
Origin: Organic compound from plants and fruits.
Function(s): Prevents bacterial growth and protects products from spoilage.

SODIUM BICARBONATE

Definition: Also known as baking soda, sodium bicarbonate is used as a buffering agent, acid neutralizer and pH stabilizer.
Origin: A component of the mineral natron and found in many mineral springs.
Function(s): Maintains the pH of a solution, neutralizes acids and maintains a solution, mixture or suspension resistant to chemical change or deterioration.

SODIUM CARBOMER

Definition: Natural salt polymer of acrylic acid used to suspend and adjust the viscosity of cosmetic preparations as well as stabilize cosmetic formulations.
Origin: Sodium salt of carbomer from plant cellulose.
Function(s): Suspends and adjusts the viscosity of cosmetic preparations. Stabilizes and thickens formulas and maintains a solution, mixture, or suspension resistant to chemical change or deterioration.

SODIUM C14-16 OLEFIN SULFONATE

Definition: A surfactant that allows viscosity and foaming characteristics within cleansers, soaps and bath products. It is very mild to the skin and eyes. Emulsifier.
Origin: Coconut.
Function(s): Cleanses by reducing the surface tension of a liquid and combines two liquids that normally cannot be mixed.

SODIUM CHLORIDE

Definition: Also known as common table salt, sodium chloride is used as an astringent and antiseptic to treat skin lesions. It may also be used as a preservative.
Origin: Evaporation of sea water, or rock salt (halite).
Function(s): Inhibits growth of micro-organisms and prevents infections plus prevents bacterial growth and protects products from spoilage.

SODIUM CITRATE

Definition: pH Adjuster that may be used to bind trace metals (chelating action) in solutions, and as an alkaline buffering agent in formulations.
Origin: Sodium salt of citric acid.
Function(s): Adjusts pH with ability to bind and buffer.

SODIUM COCOAMPHOACETATE

Definition: Mild surfactant designed with ability to foam.
Origin: Coconut.
Function(s): Gently and effectively cleanses by reducing the surface tension of a liquid, allowing it to foam or penetrate solids.

SODIUM COCOYL AMINO ACIDS (APPLE)

Definition: Mild surfactant designed with ability to foam.
Origin: Apple amino acids.
Function(s): Gently and effectively cleanses by reducing the surface tension of a liquid, allowing it to foam or penetrate solids.

SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE

Definition: Salt derived from fatty acids from vegetal origin. Surfactant.
Origin: Coconut oil.
Function(s): Cleanses by reducing the surface tension of a liquid, allowing it to foam or penetrate solids.

SODIUM HYALURONATE (HYALURONIC ACID) / (SPHERULITES)

Definition: Glycosaminoglycan consisting of repeating disaccharide units of N-acetyl-D-glucosamine and sodium-D-glucuronate. A naturally occurring biopolymer that has important functions in many parts of the body. Humectant.
Origin: Salt derivative of hyaluronic acid from vegetal origin, like sugar beets.
Function(s): Preserves moisture and increases tissue hydration for proper cellular functions. Enhances actives delivery.

SODIUM HYDROXIDE

Definition: A solvent commonly utilized in cleansing products. pH adjuster.
Origin: Electrolysis of seawater.
Function(s): Dissolves, adjusts pH and may act as a buffer.

SODIUM LACTATE

Definition: Also known as lactic acid sodium salt, sodium lactate buffers a product’s acid pH. It is naturally occurring in the skin, and has moisture binding properties. Humectant.
Origin: Salt from lactic acid, extracted from milk.
Function(s): Preserves moisture.

SODIUM LAUROYL OAT AMINO ACIDS

Definition: A very mild surfactant with gentle cleansing properties.
Origin: Oat (Avena sativa) amino acids.
Function(s): Cleanses by reducing the surface tension of a liquid allowing it to foam or penetrate solids.

SODIUM LAURYL SULFOACETATE

Definition: Safe, skin-friendly cleanser that provides rich lather.
Origin: Coconut and palm oil.
Function(s): Cleanses.

SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE

Definition: A very mild surfactant with gentle cleansing properties.
Origin: Sarcosine, a natural amino acid, from coconut oil.
Function(s): Cleanses by reducing the surface tension of a liquid allowing it to foam or penetrate solids.

SODIUM OLEATE

Definition: A mild surfactant and foaming salt agent used in cleansing products.
Origin: Naturally occurring lipids.
Function(s): Cleanses by reducing the surface tension of a liquid allowing it to foam or penetrate solids.

SODIUM PALM KERNELATE

Definition: Natural surfactant (cleansing) agent.
Origin: Sodium salts of the acids derived from coconut oil.
Function(s): Cleanses by reducing the surface tension of a liquid allowing it to foam or penetrate solids.

SODIUM PALMATE

Definition: Agent obtained from hydrolysis of coconut oil in the presence of sodium.
Origin: Coconut oil.
Function(s): Cleanses.

SODIUM PALMITOYL PROLINE

Definition: An amino acid necessary for collagen synthesis that increases elasticity and suppleness, combined with water lily extract to reduce inflammation after sun exposure while repairing the skin. Emollient. Humectant.
Origin: White water lily flower extract (nymphaea alba) and salt of coconut oil.
Function(s): Increases the moisture content of the skin, softens, smoothes and preserves moisture. Also has anti-MMP’s activity (prevents cellular damage).

SODIUM PCA

Definition: High performance moisture binder for dry, delicate and sensitive skin types. Sodium PCA also occurs naturally in skin as part of the natural moisturizing factor (NMF). Humectant.
Origin: Amino acids from molasses.
Function(s): Binds and preserves moisture.

SODIUM PHOSPHATE

Definition: Salt compound that maintains product pH. pH stabilizer.
Origin: Salt of natural phosphoric acid.
Function(s): Maintains the pH of a solution, mixture or suspension resistant to chemical change or deterioration.

SODIUM SILICATE

Definition: A compound used for making powders and silica gel
Origin: Salt of silica mineral
Function(s): natural binder

SORBITAN OLIVATE

Definition: Complex of sorbitol and olive oil. Emulsifying agent. Surfactant.
Origin: Green olives.
Function(s): Combines two liquids that normally cannot be mixed, plus, cleanses by reducing the surface tension of a liquid allowing it to foam or penetrate solids.

SORBITOL

Definition: A naturally occurring sugar alcohol. Humectant.
Origin: Cherries and leaves and berries of mountain ash, plums, pears, apples, etc.
Function(s): Absorbs and preserves moisture, prevents skin dryness, leaving it feeling smooth and velvety.

SORGHUM BICOLOR STALK JUICE

Definition: Sweet juice extract from the stalks of a cereal plant. Rich in polyols, vitamins B2 and C, potassium and iron.
Origin: Sorghum plant stalk.
Function(s): Improves skin’s texture, tightens, firms and reduces wrinkles.

SPHÉRULITES

Definition: Advanced multi-lamellae active agent carriers made of purified non-GMO non-allergenic soy lecithin, which feature progressive 12-hour time-release delivery of the encapsulated contents and possess long lasting structural stability. Sphérulites are small enough to penetrate intercellular spaces and carry intact ingredients to specific target areas preventing their early degradation while empowering their performance.

SPIRULINA PLATENSIS EXTRACT (ALGAE)

Definition: Blue-green sea algae used to hydrate the skin surface. Spirulina is rich in proteins, vitamins, essential fatty acids and minerals. Humectant.
Origin: Seaweed.
Function(s): Hydrates, mineralizes, soothes and preserves moisture.

SQUALANE

Definition: Nutrient rich vegetal-derived lubricant oil possessing the same lipid structure as the skin’s sebum, rendering it compatible with human skin lipids. Emollient rich in vitamins A and E. Squalane is NOT to be confused with squalene, a non-vegetal oil from shark and whale fat known to be comedogenic and cause sensitivity.
Origin: Green Spanish olives.
Function(s): Increases the moisture content of the skin, softens and smoothes.

STEARIC ACID

Definition: A thickening agent and emulsifier found in many vegetable fats used in making lubricants and soaps.
Origin: Assorted vegetable fatty acids or from cascarilla bark.
Function(s): Combines two liquids that normally cannot be mixed and increases the viscosity.

STEARETH-20

Definition: Fatty alcohol that binds oils and water together to form an emulsion. An essential ingredient in the manufacture of lotions and creams. Emulsifier.
Origin: Diverse, natural vegetal oils.
Function(s): Binds and combines two liquids that normally cannot be mixed.

SUCROSE PALMITATE

Definition: Sucrose Palmitate is a monoester of palmitic acid. Skin conditioner. Emollient. Surfactant. Emulsifier.
Origin: Coconut Oil.
Function(s): Acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, softens, smoothes, increases the moisture content of the skin, and helps mix water and oil ingredients.

SUCROSE STEARATE

Definition: A mixture of sugar sucrose and stearic acid. Emollient. Emulsifying agent.
Origin: Fruits and vegetables.
Function(s): Increases the moisture content of the skin, softens, smoothes and combines two liquids that normally cannot be mixed.

SULFUR

Definition: Yellow crystalline solid mineral, and a major component of all living things. Essential element for the health of skin and its appendages. Can be used as a mild antiseptic and exfoliating agent in acne preparations. Astringent.
Origin: Natural sulfur from the earth’s crust.
Function(s): Inhibits growth of micro-organisms, prevents infections and exfoliates.

SUNFLOWER (SEE HELIANTHUS ANNUUS)

SUPEROXIDE DISMUTASE (SOD)

Definition: Fifth most abundant enzyme of the human body. A powerful anti-free radical agent to neutralize UV damage and protect skin during its repairing phase. Antioxidant. Humectant.
Origin: Potato skin and yeast.
Function(s): Neutralizes free radicals, protects and preserves moisture.

SYMPHYTUM OFFICINALE CALLUS CULTURE EXTRACT (SEE COMFREY ROOT STEM CELLS LIPOSOME COMPLEX)