Close
176 W street name, New York, NY 10014
+1(800)123-4566
info@yoursite.com

D Ingredients

DAUCUS CAROTA SATIVA (CARROT) SEED OIL

Definition: Biennial plant with long conical deep-orange edible roots. Emollient.
Origin: Queen Anne’s lace flowers.
Function(s): Increases the moisture content of the skin, softens, smoothes, prevents degeneration of tissues, combats atrophy and hydrates.

DECYL GLUCOSIDE

Definition: Mild surfactant saponin compound with moisture-binding properties.
Origin: Produced by the reaction of glucose from cornstarch with decanol, a fatty alcohol derived from coconut. Naturally occurs in the southwestern yucca desert plant.
Function(s): Cleanses by reducing the surface tension of a liquid, allowing it to foam or penetrate solids, plus binds moisture.

DIACETYL BOLDINE

Definition: Tree bark extract encased in soy lecithin micro-liposomes. Skin tone equalizer. Brightener. Antioxidant.
Origin: Chilean boldo tree bark.
Function(s): Equalizes skin tone, brightens, inhibits tyrosinase, blocks stress receptors and neutralizes free radicals.

DIATOMACEOUS EARTH

Definition: Naturally occurring, soft, chalk-like sedimentary rock that is easily crumbled into a fine white to off-white powder. Consists of fossilized remains of diatoms, a type of hard-shelled algae. Absorbent. Mild polishing agent.
Origin: European coasts.
Function(s): Absorbs or soaks up liquids, remineralizes, detoxifies and gently polishes.

DIMETHICONE

Definition: A silicone based polymer used to give products lubricity, slip and protect the skin. Lubricant.
Origin: Natural silica mineral. Pharmaceutical grade.
Function(s): Protects the skin against moisture loss, improves product flow and spreadabilty.

DIMETHYL ISOSORBIDE

Definition: Delivery enhancement mechanism for active ingredients in personal care products to improve product performance. Clear, oily and water soluble liquid. Shelf-life extender. Also used to decrease viscosity or thickness of formulations.
Origin: Sugar alcohol from diverse fruits and berries.
Function(s): Enhances epidermal penetration of actives and allows reduced amounts to achieve desired effects, lessening potential irritation associated with more aggressive actives. Improves shelf stability. It promotes miscibility in water, most organic solvents and non-ionic surfactants and can transport water soluble actives into skin without recrystallization.

DIMETHYLAMINOETHYL METHACRYLATE

Definition: Natural polymer that improves delivery and adhesion.
Origin: Soybeans.
Function(s): Binding agent.

DIPEPTIDE-2

Definition: Molecule formed by two amino acids joined by a single peptide bond. Skin smoother.
Origin: Various vegetal sources.
Function(s): Improves lymphatic drainage and circulation by inhibiting ACE (Angiotensin Converting Enzymes) and smoothes the skin.

DIPOTASSIUM GLYCYRRHIZATE (LICORICE ROOT EXTRACT)

Definition: Legume plant member of the Pea family. Anti-irritant.
Origin: Extract from licorice root, native to Europe and Asia.
Function(s): Soothes and reduces redness and irritation.

DISODIUM COCOAMPHODIACETATE

Definition: Extremely mild amphoteric surfactant (detergent).
Origin: Coconut oil.
Function(s): Gently cleanses and entraps dirt and micro-organisms by reducing the surface tension of a liquid, allowing it to foam or penetrate solids, without defatting the skin or stripping natural oils from hair.

DISODIUM LAURETH SULFOSUCCINATE

Definition: Anionic (detergent).
Origin: Coconut oil.
Function(s): Cleanses by reducing the surface tension of a liquid, allowing it to foam or penetrate solids and combines with dirt and impurities to make them more soluble.